KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

endoprocedimentale

English translation: act occuring during the course of the proceedings


09:25 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: endoprocedimentale
From an appeal against the imposition of an administrative sanction:

"Così opinando si dovrebbe concludere che anche il termine previsto dalla lett. a) per il compimento dell’operazione di contabilizzazione sia da considerarsi perentorio e, dunque, che il vano decorso dei 30 giorni dal sequestro della merce senza che l’amministrazione procedente abbia provveduto ad effettuare le operazioni di catalogazione e classificazione delle merci sequestrate, comportando l’illegittimità di un atto *endoprocedimentale* ridondi in una illegittimità dell’intero procedimento all’esito del quale è stato adottato il provvedimento sanzionatorio di cui oggi si chiede l’annullamento."
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:act occuring during the course of the proceedings
Explanation:
A guess based on endo- meaning "within"
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you - in the end I went for something like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deed of a subodrinate procedure
Yakov Tomara
1act occuring during the course of the proceedings
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
act occuring during the course of the proceedings


Explanation:
A guess based on endo- meaning "within"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you - in the end I went for something like this.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of a subodrinate procedure


Explanation:
It may sound weird but...

The "endoprocedimento" concept is related mostly to "sportello unico", so called "one stop office". Gillian is quite right writing that "endo-" means "within"!

Actually it's a part of a processing some application at a "sportello unico":

"... endoprocedimenti del procedimento unico ..." (see link 1)

The similar English term appears to be "subordinate procedure":
". The claimant was aware that the documents were before the Tribunal and I can see no breach in his right to a fair trial in their being so. He could make such representations on them as he wished and it is the fairness of the whole proceedings which must be looked at and not the fairness of any subordinate procedure in isolation (see Nottingham City Council v Amin [2000] "
(see link 2)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!

***
subordinate procedure

***

of course!



    Reference: http://www.comune.argenta.fe.it/2000/in_comune/regolamenti/a...
    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/tribunals/ossc/st01/3701.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570