KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

procedimento ordinario

English translation: main (or ordinary) proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procedimento ordinario
English translation:main (or ordinary) proceeding
Entered by: Christine Grime

22:59 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: procedimento ordinario
heading in a legal brief
Christine Grime
Main proceeding
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost profit
Lucro cessante

Main proceeding
Procedimento ordinario

http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and for quoting sources. In my particular context, I think that main proceeding is probably the most appropriate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordinary proceedingmanducci
5 +1Main proceeding
Massimo Gaido
5routine proceedingsAmanda Fotheringham
4normal procedure / regular procedure
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal procedure / regular procedure


Explanation:
2 possibilities. Ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main proceeding


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost profit
Lucro cessante

Main proceeding
Procedimento ordinario

http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and for quoting sources. In my particular context, I think that main proceeding is probably the most appropriate translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 min

disagree  Richard Boyce: incorrect as it gives the idea that there are other proceedings which may well not be the case
9 hrs

agree  Carla Trapani: mi sento chiamata in causa :) Internet dà molti riferimenti per main proceeding = procedimento ordinario.. Inoltre il glossario citato da Massimo è per lo più il risultato di un corso di traduzione giuridica. :)
9 hrs
  -> ottimo glossario,tra l'altro........brava

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary proceeding


Explanation:
another ref:lacoa2.org/35939ca_41.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 00:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st link heading: Modifications to the national civil and commercial procedural code.

\"ordinary proceeding\" is also the translation given in the De Franchis Dizionario Giuridico


    Reference: http://americas-society.org/coa/events/pdf.d/Newsletter%20Ju...
    Reference: http://nctm.it/news.internet/Employment/inglese/DL3A6_00_uk....
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: as opposed to special or administrative proceedings
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routine proceedings


Explanation:
or normal proceedings

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68