KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in via subordinato

English translation: alternatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via subordinata
English translation:alternatively
Entered by: Christine Grime

23:01 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in via subordinato
nel precisare le conclusioni abbiamo chiesto in via subordinata, che fosse disposta
Christine Grime
alternatively
Explanation:
Please, see the glossaries.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks...I had suspected that the word should not be translated as "subordinate" in a legal context, from my reading of my Zingarelli dictionary but was unsure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alternatively
Giusi Pasi
3by subordinate/secondary means
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternatively


Explanation:
Please, see the glossaries.


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Thanks...I had suspected that the word should not be translated as "subordinate" in a legal context, from my reading of my Zingarelli dictionary but was unsure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by subordinate/secondary means


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291