KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

privilegio sociale

English translation: social privilege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:privilegio sociale
English translation:social privilege
Entered by: xxxEDLING

13:22 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: privilegio sociale
Description of state financial aid available to Italian SMEs. The sentence is:
"L’operazione “Sabatini” più frequente è quella che prevede il contributo all’acquirente, la clausola pro-solvendo e il privilegio speciale".
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
social privilege
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks. I am so tired that I wrote "sociale" instead of "speciale" but your translation is right so ...
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social privilegexxxEDLING
1social lien
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social privilege


Explanation:
literal

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thanks. I am so tired that I wrote "sociale" instead of "speciale" but your translation is right so ...
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
1 hr
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
social lien


Explanation:
ma non vedo il termine nella tua frase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The stratum of this taxation in price- the social lien- answers to a logic of its own rather than that of the market.\"

http://comer.org/tut/ecstut3.htm







Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626