KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

privilegio speciale

English translation: special lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:privilegio speciale
English translation:special lien
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:23 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: privilegio speciale
Description of state financial aid available to Italian SMEs. The sentence is:
"L’operazione “Sabatini” più frequente è quella che prevede il contributo all’acquirente, la clausola pro-solvendo e il privilegio speciale".
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
special lien
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizionario Garzanti di Business English:

\"privilegio speciale:special lien\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks,
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special privilegexxxEDLING
3 +1special lien
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special privilege


Explanation:
literal

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ledia Kita
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special lien


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizionario Garzanti di Business English:

\"privilegio speciale:special lien\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks,
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: what is involved is a type of security interest in favour of the State, which will grant it preferential status
46 mins
  -> thanks, Richard