KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

primo rischio

English translation: first risk


10:11 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: primo rischio
contratto/fideiussione
antonella
English translation:first risk
Explanation:
but who knows without the context?
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coverage
Massimo Gaido
4 +1First risk callAntonio Camangi
3 +2first risk
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first risk


Explanation:
but who knows without the context?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
4 hrs

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: Yes - it is "First Risk Coverage" see this link http://en.comparis.ch/hausrat/info/ID_hr_Info_Erstrisiko/glo...
653 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First risk call


Explanation:
I found it quite commonly in insurance business.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage


Explanation:
Dipende se si tratta di "Primo rischio assoluto" o di "Primo rischio relativo"

Primo rischio assoluto
Forma di copertura che assicura una determinata somma senza che questa abbia relazione alcuna con il valore reale dei beni in rischio.

Primo rischio relativo
Forma di copertura che comporta l'esposizione del valore esistente, ponendolo in relazione al danno che l'assicurato ritiene di poter subire.
Nel contratto deve essere dichiarato anche il valore complessivo delle cose, che non può essere inferiore al valore complessivo di esistenza delle cose stesse.

http://www.plurimass.it/p.htm#Primo rischio assoluto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In entrambe i casi si tratta di una forma di copertura , cioe\' coverage.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978