KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

omissis pqm

English translation: omissis, for these reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:omissis, pqm
English translation:omissis, for these reasons
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

22:03 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal certificate
Italian term or phrase: omissis pqm
In a legal certificate; I know PQM means for this reasons; my question is:
1.How do I translate omissis and
2. do I abbreviate FTR (for this reasons);
Grazie in anticipo.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
sb
Explanation:
1. omitted
2. no, leave it as "for this reasons"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Suffragante nullo codice, Vat., omissis praecedentibus verbis, incipit ab istis: De causa.
1 With no codex supporting, the Vatican text, having omitted the preceeding words, begins from: of the efficient cause.

http://www.franciscan-archive.org/bonaventura/opera/bonpq1-4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave it as OMISSIS, it is used as well.

SUMMARY




The Proposition briefly describes the historical background relating to the International Criminal Court (Chap. 2), gives an account of the negotiating process (Chap. 3) and presents the main contents of the Statute itself (Chap. 4). Some of the main issues in connection with the Statute (Chap. 5) and its relationship to the Constitution are discussed. Detailed remarks on the individual provisions of the Statute are also included (Chap. 7).

OMISSIS

(Ed. Note: We are omitted the parts reproducing the same explanations made by the Proposition n. 24)


http://www.sirente.com/catalogue/rsdlo_i/lex/no/no_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRORE DI SBAGLIO:

\"for these reasons\" e non \"for this reasons\".......
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie Massimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sb
Massimo Gaido
4 +3omissis . . . on these grounds
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sb


Explanation:
1. omitted
2. no, leave it as "for this reasons"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Suffragante nullo codice, Vat., omissis praecedentibus verbis, incipit ab istis: De causa.
1 With no codex supporting, the Vatican text, having omitted the preceeding words, begins from: of the efficient cause.

http://www.franciscan-archive.org/bonaventura/opera/bonpq1-4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave it as OMISSIS, it is used as well.

SUMMARY




The Proposition briefly describes the historical background relating to the International Criminal Court (Chap. 2), gives an account of the negotiating process (Chap. 3) and presents the main contents of the Statute itself (Chap. 4). Some of the main issues in connection with the Statute (Chap. 5) and its relationship to the Constitution are discussed. Detailed remarks on the individual provisions of the Statute are also included (Chap. 7).

OMISSIS

(Ed. Note: We are omitted the parts reproducing the same explanations made by the Proposition n. 24)


http://www.sirente.com/catalogue/rsdlo_i/lex/no/no_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRORE DI SBAGLIO:

\"for these reasons\" e non \"for this reasons\".......

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
grazie Massimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson: for THESE reasons!!!!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> of course.............

agree  Carla Trapani: and I also agree with Rod!
9 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omissis . . . on these grounds


Explanation:
omissis is quite acceptable in English, and the right register for legal texts, although you can use 'omitted' if you prefer.
pqm - per questi motivi - on these grounds: no need to abbreviate. Is "for this (these?) reasons" American usage?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
30 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
2 days17 hrs