KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

nel procedimento civile ad istanza di parte

English translation: filed by one of the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel procedimento civile ad istanza di parte
English translation:filed by one of the parties
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

22:22 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal certificate
Italian term or phrase: nel procedimento civile ad istanza di parte
Penso di tradurre ad istanza di parte con "on application by a party". Any suggestions?
grazie. PC
Pasquale Capo
Canada
filed by one of the parties
Explanation:
Un po' più di contesto sarebbe stato utile!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thanks,PC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ex parte motionGrace Anderson
4 +1brought by the party
Rod Nelson
4filed by one of the partiesVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filed by one of the parties


Explanation:
Un po' più di contesto sarebbe stato utile!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
thanks,PC

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brought by the party


Explanation:
but more context would help

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex parte motion


Explanation:
De Franchis law dictionary Vol. 2 p. 912, gives "istanza di parte - Ex parte motion "(procedimenti cautelari)"

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
22 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs