KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in sentenza

English translation: by judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in sentenza
English translation:by judgment
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

13:56 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in sentenza
Hi, I'm not sure how this phrase should be worded. The context is a writ and the full phrase is : Tale somma viene imputata a copertura delle spese legali tassate in sentenza.
Moll
by judgment
Explanation:
cioè a seguito della sentenza
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by judgment
Giusi Pasi
4 +1in the judgment
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the judgment


Explanation:
or in the ruling

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, or in the decision, depending on the court and case
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by judgment


Explanation:
cioè a seguito della sentenza

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 min