KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

procedura di accertamento tecnico preventivo

English translation: pre-trial technical investigation; preliminary expert witness report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procedura di accertamento tecnico preventivo
English translation:pre-trial technical investigation; preliminary expert witness report
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:45 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: procedura di accertamento tecnico preventivo
"attesa l'inerzia della societa' venditrice dell'imbarcazione, si e' visto costretto a promuovere avanti l'intestato Tribunale, procedura di accertamento tecnico preventivo, volta a descrivere le condizioni del natante."
Michelle Doll
preventive expert testimonial
Explanation:
according to F. de Franchis Dizionario Giuridico
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preventive expert testimonial
Lanna Castellano
3preventive expert technical testimony proceedings
Simon Sobrero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive expert testimonial


Explanation:
according to F. de Franchis Dizionario Giuridico

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Sobrero: That's what I thought from looking at DeFranchis, but according to Google no one has ever put those 3 words next to each other in a sentence. "Expert Testimony" is very common though.
1047 days

1736 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventive expert technical testimony proceedings


Explanation:
See my comment above

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12