KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

"rectius cui"

English translation: more precisely to whom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rectius cui
English translation:more precisely to whom
Entered by: xxxLucchini

10:41 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: "rectius cui"
I am translating a semi-legal document. I have this word which is in latin "rectius cui". does it mean "regarding the dispute" ?
Michael Deliso
more precisely
Explanation:
Rectius is a latin comparative degree adverb that literarly means 'in a more correct way'. It is used as a formula word in legal italian to express more precisely the meaning of a term. Example: in case of victory (rectius acquittal)...
Selected response from:

xxxLucchini
Grading comment
Grazie..ho usato " for the dispute "in question" meaning to which it refers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more preciselyxxxLucchini
3rectius cui / recto procederdiego asensio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more precisely


Explanation:
Rectius is a latin comparative degree adverb that literarly means 'in a more correct way'. It is used as a formula word in legal italian to express more precisely the meaning of a term. Example: in case of victory (rectius acquittal)...

xxxLucchini
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie..ho usato " for the dispute "in question" meaning to which it refers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: usually you find "rectius: ..."= più precisamente: ... "Cui" is "a chi"
35 mins

agree  gmel117608
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rectius cui / recto proceder


Explanation:
Daer sir: For what I understand rectius cui could be translated to spanish as "recto proceder" The "appropiatte proceiding"
Good luck.

d


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14