KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

assegnazione di un alloggio

English translation: allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegnazione (di un alloggio)
English translation:allocation
Entered by: Clara Pomes

22:41 May 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: assegnazione di un alloggio
si tratta di un regolamento riguardante l'edilizia residenziale pubblica (public house building, se non sbaglio). nei prossimi giorni vi stresserò un pò sull'argomento :)
Clara Pomes
Italy
housing allocation...
Explanation:
...I think this is it...have a nice weekend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think that *allocation* is the word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe assignment or distribution...but less good!
Selected response from:

virgotra
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille virgotra, cathy, mammetta e tutti coloro che hanno espresso la loro opinione :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7housing allocation...virgotra
5 +2public housing
CathyFS
4housing allotmentGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
housing allocation...


Explanation:
...I think this is it...have a nice weekend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think that *allocation* is the word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 23:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe assignment or distribution...but less good!


virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
grazie mille virgotra, cathy, mammetta e tutti coloro che hanno espresso la loro opinione :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Abbey: Yep allocation
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sarah Ponting: allocation
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah!

agree  Marie Scarano: allocation
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Russell Jones
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  CathyFS: allocation
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxIno66
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  manducci
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public housing


Explanation:
Si chiama cosi' qui da noi in Irlanda (e la legge e' "social housing legislation")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, volevo dire SOCIAL housing, mica public!!!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: social housing (for the secondary question)
10 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing allotment


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191