KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

see phrase

English translation: the expenses to be incurred ...


14:12 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: see phrase
Le spese, da sostenere successivamente alla presentazione della domanda, saranno valutate ammissibili per tipologia ed intensità in riferimento a quanto disposto dalla legge n. 488/92 e successive modificazioni ed integrazioni.

The expenses, to be paid following the submission of the application, will be evaluated according to the typology and intensity with reference to Italian law no. 488/92 and its successive modifications and amendments.

The document deals with government grants for businesses and I am not sure what is meant by "spese" here and who pays them (the applicant or the govt. agency). Should it be the "eligibility of expenses"?

Also is my "modifications and amendments" correct?
Marie Scarano
Italy
English translation:the expenses to be incurred ...
Explanation:
The eligibility of the expenses to be incurred following the submission of the application will be assessed on the basis of their type and intensity as per the provisions of Law 488/92 and subsequent amendments and admissions thereto.
The specific website for the law (see below) lists the projects qualifying for the grants (in favour of the Mezzogiorno) and explains what is meant by 'intensity'
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"to the full extent of the law..."
Gary Presto
4the expenses to be incurred ...
Lanna Castellano
4The costs...virgotra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The costs...


Explanation:
I think *costs* may be better in this context and later I would say.......will be assessed according to type and degree...

'Modifications and amendments' is perfect
Hope this helps!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the expenses to be incurred ...


Explanation:
The eligibility of the expenses to be incurred following the submission of the application will be assessed on the basis of their type and intensity as per the provisions of Law 488/92 and subsequent amendments and admissions thereto.
The specific website for the law (see below) lists the projects qualifying for the grants (in favour of the Mezzogiorno) and explains what is meant by 'intensity'


    Reference: http://www.488.it/home.php
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to the full extent of the law..."


Explanation:
I pretty much agree, except working with service agreements and grants regularly in and out of translation circles, I would slightly re-word the phraseology as follows:


"The costs, to be paid following submittal of the application, shall be evaluated to the full extent of the law pursuant to Italian Law No. 488/92 and subsequent modifications and amendments thereof."

Good luck!
Gary/Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51