KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

applicazione di interessi legali

English translation: legal interest rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interessi legali
English translation:legal interest rate
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

21:58 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: applicazione di interessi legali
è soprattutto per "applicazione" che non mi viene il termine...
Clara Pomes
Italy
legal interest rate
Explanation:
You were on the right track, but the term is "legal interest" not "legal interests".
This is confirmed by Codeluppi (Ital/Eng Law Dictionary) and a number of other sites.
This excerpt is from the site below.
"(B) All money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered shall draw interest according to law. The legal interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year."

The concept draws a distinction between charging legal interest rates and charging rates that are equivalent to usury.
For "applicazione", we really need the entire sentence. Lacking that, I would put something like "charge of legal interest rates" or "charging legal interest rates", or even "legal interest rates shall apply".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
nonostante il contesto misero siete stati utilissimi tutti, come sempre! :) grazie mille (giusi, grazie del commento su google.. mi è crollato un mito, però :P), thank you very much, bolshoe spasibo sergey!! ^__^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal interest rate
Catherine Bolton
5application of legal interests
Сергей Лузан
5enforcement of legal interests
Giusi Pasi
4charging of interest at the statutory rate
Lanna Castellano
4provisions for interest charges on rent arrears
Pasquale Capo
3accrual interest
verbis
3safeguading of legal interests
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application of legal interests


Explanation:
Ciao, exxe! Good luck, exxe!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safeguading of legal interests


Explanation:
seems to me although the context is a bit scant to be decisive about it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accrual interest


Explanation:
or: may accrue interest (at the rate)

comunque il contesto é magrino;)))))))9

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement of legal interests


Explanation:
legal interests to be enforced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exxe, spesso non si trova TUTTO su Google, specie certe locuzioni. Tranquilla/o... :-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions for interest charges on rent arrears


Explanation:
da quanto ho capito si tratta di qualcosa del genere. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal interest rate


Explanation:
You were on the right track, but the term is "legal interest" not "legal interests".
This is confirmed by Codeluppi (Ital/Eng Law Dictionary) and a number of other sites.
This excerpt is from the site below.
"(B) All money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered shall draw interest according to law. The legal interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year."

The concept draws a distinction between charging legal interest rates and charging rates that are equivalent to usury.
For "applicazione", we really need the entire sentence. Lacking that, I would put something like "charge of legal interest rates" or "charging legal interest rates", or even "legal interest rates shall apply".



    Reference: http://www.lpitr.state.sc.us/sess113_1999-2000/bills/3403.ht...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
nonostante il contesto misero siete stati utilissimi tutti, come sempre! :) grazie mille (giusi, grazie del commento su google.. mi è crollato un mito, però :P), thank you very much, bolshoe spasibo sergey!! ^__^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Fotheringham
9 mins

agree  idemasi
5 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging of interest at the statutory rate


Explanation:
i.e. interest on the amount of arrears at the current rate laid down by law or regulation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083