KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

si conviene e si stipula...cui si premette

English translation: it is agreed and stipulated that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si conviene e si stipula...cui si premette
English translation:it is agreed and stipulated that
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

01:01 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: si conviene e si stipula...cui si premette
si conviene e si stipula quanto segue, cui si premette: bla bla bla
Giusi Pasi
Italy
it is agreed and stipulated that
Explanation:
one of those common instances of a word being reinforced by another with virtually the same meaning (it happens in both English and Italian) - stipulate can mean 'voluntary agreement between parties as to some relevant point) - but then so does 'agree'!.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... cui si premette : and whereas?
Hard to know without the bit in between and the continuation
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Peccato non potere dividere i punti. Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is agreed and stipulated that
Lanna Castellano
3 +1hereby/thereby it is agreed as follows: whereas .......
verbis


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereby/thereby it is agreed as follows: whereas .......


Explanation:
whereby it is agreed as follows: whereas


http://www.lawa.org/small_business/rfp/rfp_advertising_Adden...

http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/flsupct/sc93851/93851a.pdf
http://www.law.uh.edu/faculty/schandler/insurance/Materials/...
http://intranet1.oag.state.tx.us/opinions/Jc/JC0253.pdf



or; it is hereby agreed as follows: whereas
http://www.co.san-bernardino.ca.us/sbco/cob/AG022503/ITM45/W...



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is agreed and stipulated that


Explanation:
one of those common instances of a word being reinforced by another with virtually the same meaning (it happens in both English and Italian) - stipulate can mean 'voluntary agreement between parties as to some relevant point) - but then so does 'agree'!.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... cui si premette : and whereas?
Hard to know without the bit in between and the continuation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Peccato non potere dividere i punti. Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
4 hrs