KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in capo

English translation: to the sellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in capo
English translation:to the sellers
Entered by: Grace Anderson

01:17 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in capo
non appena saranno completate tutte le formalità necessarie per il trasferimento dell'immobile dal dante causa, Mr. xxx, in capo ai venditori.

FORSE questo è l'ultimo dubbio con cui vi assillo per il momento
Giusi Pasi
Italy
to the sellers
Explanation:
It appears that the title to the property is still vested in Mr XXX as "dante causa" - predecessor in title. It may that the real estate property forms part of the estate of the late Mr XXX (?) and the title has to be transferred to the sellers (who may have, for example, inherited the property) in order that they can pass on a good title to the buyer.
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
I think so, too. It fits in well with the other agreement conditions. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at the headBoris Nedkov
4 +1to the sellersGrace Anderson
4in chief
Yuliyana Radoulova
2acting for the sellers ?manducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the head


Explanation:
The vendors led by Mr. xxx

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in chief


Explanation:
:)

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acting for the sellers ?


Explanation:
A wild guess!

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the sellers


Explanation:
It appears that the title to the property is still vested in Mr XXX as "dante causa" - predecessor in title. It may that the real estate property forms part of the estate of the late Mr XXX (?) and the title has to be transferred to the sellers (who may have, for example, inherited the property) in order that they can pass on a good title to the buyer.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
I think so, too. It fits in well with the other agreement conditions. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: definitely
4 hrs
  -> thanks moderator person