KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

see phrase

English translation: the date of xxx's acceptance stamp shall be valid/binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si considera la data del timbro di accettazione di xxx
English translation:the date of xxx's acceptance stamp shall be valid/binding
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

06:38 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: see phrase
...negli altri due si considera la data del timbro di accettazione di XXX. (for registered or certified mail with return receipt)

Is there a nifty way to express this in English?
Marie Scarano
Italy
the date of xxx's acceptance stamp shall be valid
Explanation:
in the other two cases, the date of XXX's acceptance stamp shall be valid.

To be valid is commonly used (also translated= fare fede)

Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
You confirmed what I already had in mind - "...will be binding". Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the date of xxx's acceptance stamp shall be valid
Giusi Pasi
4...the acceptance date stamp will be examined...virgotra
3in the other two cases, the date of XXX's acceptance stamp is taken into account
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the other two cases, the date of XXX's acceptance stamp is taken into account


Explanation:
... if this fits in with the rest of the sentence

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the date of xxx's acceptance stamp shall be valid


Explanation:
in the other two cases, the date of XXX's acceptance stamp shall be valid.

To be valid is commonly used (also translated= fare fede)



Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
You confirmed what I already had in mind - "...will be binding". Thanks to all.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the acceptance date stamp will be examined...


Explanation:
...I think this is more concise - hope it helps

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106