KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Fondazione dell’Avvocatura Italiana

English translation: Italian Bar Foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fondazione dell’Avvocatura Italiana
English translation:Italian Bar Foundation
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:45 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Fondazione dell’Avvocatura Italiana
From minutes of an executive committee meeting:

"Sono presenti altresì .... l’Avv. XX YY, Membro del Consiglio Nazionale Forense, nonché Presidente della Fondazione dell’Avvocatura Italiana..."
Grace Anderson
Italy
Italian Bar Foundation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - in the end decided to go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Italian Advocacy Foundation
Giusi Pasi
4Law Society Foundation
Pasquale Capo
3 +1Italian Bar FoundationMariacarmela Attisani
3Italian Foundation for the Legal Profession
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Italian Foundation for the Legal Profession


Explanation:
or Italian Legal Profession Foundation?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian Bar Foundation


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - in the end decided to go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italian Advocacy Foundation


Explanation:
simply that.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Society Foundation


Explanation:
Siccome si tratta di un nome io lo lascerei in italiano and farei seguire tra parentesi quanto sopra per rendere l'idea. Spero ti sia d'aiuto, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755