KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Cassa Nazionale Forense Italiana

English translation: Italian Lawyers' Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cassa Nazionale Forense Italiana
English translation:Italian Lawyers' Fund
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:15 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Cassa Nazionale Forense Italiana
As in the previous question, list of those in attendance at executive committee meeting:

"... Avv. YY ZZ, Vice Presidente Vicario della Cassa Nazionale Forense Italiana"

I have a whole heap of these associations e.g. "Consiglio Nazionale Forense", "Ordine Forense" etc and need to distinguish clearly between them - any suggestions?
Grace Anderson
Italy
Italian Lawyers' Fund
Explanation:
which is basically a saving system for lawyers, in that it is the pension and wellfare fund.

Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
The customer confirmed this one. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Italian Lawyers' Fund
Bilingualduo
4 +1Law Society National Fund
Pasquale Capo
4Italian National Forensic Fund
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian National Forensic Fund


Explanation:
... or is it a lawyers' bank?
incidentally - vicario, is 'vicar, vicarial' recognisable in English int he sense of 'substitute, deputy'?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian Lawyers' Fund


Explanation:
which is basically a saving system for lawyers, in that it is the pension and wellfare fund.

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
The customer confirmed this one. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
35 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law Society National Fund


Explanation:
Come prima lo lascerei in Italiano con quanto sopra tra parentesi.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day18 hrs