KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

see sentence.

English translation: by virtue of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in forza di
English translation:by virtue of
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

11:39 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: see sentence.
I am translating a contract and I am stuck at one sentence: ""è pertanto intenzione di XYZ e ABC disciplinare il preesistente ed attuale rapporto, regolamentandone ogni aspetto in forza delle intese raggiunte"" my perplexity is " ogni in forza etc" is this to reinforce agreements already reacged? or in addition of the agreements?
help!!
Michael Deliso
by virtue of; in compliance with
Explanation:
According to Codeluppi (Italian / English "Diz. di Economia, Banca e Borsa"), "in forza di" means "by virtue of" or "in compliance with".
Basically, it seems that the two company's have already been working together without a contract and agreed on X, Y and Z in their rapport. They are simply putting down in writing (i.e. the contract) what they had previously established orally.

For your sentence:
... regulating every aspect in compliance with [by virtue of] the agreements that have been reached,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo. I meant \"it seems that the two companies\".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks Cbolton;
it was " by virtue of"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by virtue of; in compliance with
Catherine Bolton
4 +1therefore the intention of XYZ and ABC is to formalise the previously established ...
Yakov Tomara
4"Therefore,...
Gary Presto
4every aspect in strict compliance with the agreements that have been reached
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every aspect in strict compliance with the agreements that have been reached


Explanation:
the implication may be that the relationship hasn't been applied to the letter up to now

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therefore the intention of XYZ and ABC is to formalise the previously established ...


Explanation:
"... therefore the intention of XYZ and ABC is to formalise the previously established and still existing relationship by means of regularisation of all valid provisions of the agreements reached..."

If it's the preamble of the document, one may put 'whereas' instead of 'therefore'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand \'regularisation\' here as setting forth more precise terms and conditions or signing written agreements instead of oral ones.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ballif
2 hrs
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by virtue of; in compliance with


Explanation:
According to Codeluppi (Italian / English "Diz. di Economia, Banca e Borsa"), "in forza di" means "by virtue of" or "in compliance with".
Basically, it seems that the two company's have already been working together without a contract and agreed on X, Y and Z in their rapport. They are simply putting down in writing (i.e. the contract) what they had previously established orally.

For your sentence:
... regulating every aspect in compliance with [by virtue of] the agreements that have been reached,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo. I meant \"it seems that the two companies\".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks Cbolton;
it was " by virtue of"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Exactly. Hi Catherine :-) PS "the two COMPANIES" (but it's Friday, so you can be excused...)
50 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: i like by virtue of, if comments from the penut gallery mean anything :)! ciao!
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella: by virtue of
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Therefore,...


Explanation:
...XYZ and ABC intend to exercise the pre-existing and present agreement, thereby honoring every term pursuant to the agreements that have been finalized."

Good luck!
Gary in Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51