KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

inconferente

English translation: irrelevant (or immaterial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inconferente
English translation:irrelevant (or immaterial)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:00 Jun 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / litigation
Italian term or phrase: inconferente
From a court case.
Section objecting to formal interrogatories put to the witness:

"e) il capitolo di prova n. 7 è generico and inconferente. Sino allora il prodotto si era rivelato perfettamente funzionante ed efficace;"
Grace Anderson
Italy
irrelevant (or immaterial)
Explanation:
This is how I translate it, especially with reference to evidence which can be ruled inadmissible on grounds that it is not material/relevant.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'll use "immaterial" as "irrelevante" appears elsewhere in the same text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irrelevant (or immaterial)Richard Boyce
5uncontributive
Giusi Pasi
5unfounded; or without meritJane Lamb-Ruiz
2extraneous (evidence)manducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfounded; or without merit


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR groundless not unfounded; sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Giusi:

INCONCLUSIVE, you are right

It\'s INCONCLUSIVE!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: this would be 'infondato', really not the same
9 mins
  -> see my new translation

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncontributive


Explanation:
conferente= contributive

In the sense of something conducive, constructive, efficacious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, my explation lacks in NOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Jane\'s \'inconclusive\' is ok, too

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a word in English but thanx for pointing out my mistake
10 mins
  -> indeed, it's not a common Italian term. You can't find it in the IT dict as well as in the EN dictionary

neutral  Mary Consonni: hmmm - not in the merriam websters and only 10 google hits .....
2 hrs
  -> I've just said that it is to maintain the same tone of the original: 'inconferente' isn't used in Italian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrelevant (or immaterial)


Explanation:
This is how I translate it, especially with reference to evidence which can be ruled inadmissible on grounds that it is not material/relevant.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'll use "immaterial" as "irrelevante" appears elsewhere in the same text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
2 hrs

agree  manducci
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extraneous (evidence)


Explanation:
or perhaps "inadmissible" evidence ???



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610