KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

falso informatico

English translation: Computer forgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falso informatico
English translation:Computer forgery
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:03 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Internet, cybercrime
Italian term or phrase: falso informatico
Talking about cybercrime:

il falso informatico,
che punisce chi altera dolosamente i dati informatici;
Grace Anderson
Italy
Computer forgery
Explanation:
should be this one. "Computer Forgery. Any person who creates, alters, or deletes any data contained in any computer or computer network, who, if such person had created, altered, or deleted a tangible document or instrument would have committed forgery under Article 1 of this chapter, shall be guilty of the crime of computer forgery. The absence of a tangible writing directly created or altered by the offender shall not be a defense to the crime of computer forgery if a creation, alteration, or deletion of data was involved in lieu of a tangible document or instrument."

See the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interesting link:

http://www.crime-research.org/eng/library/fromBJSNCJ193441.p...

Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Computer forgery
Sabrina Eskelson
4computer cheating/falsification
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer cheating/falsification


Explanation:
Limitation of the use of domain names

The domain names can not be used in:

International law and/or for the execution of computer crimes, such as:
Computer cheating;
Computer falsification;
Damage for the computer data or programs;
Computer sabotage;
Illegal invasion;
Illegal appropriation of the data;
Illegal access to the information or data.


Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer forgery


Explanation:
should be this one. "Computer Forgery. Any person who creates, alters, or deletes any data contained in any computer or computer network, who, if such person had created, altered, or deleted a tangible document or instrument would have committed forgery under Article 1 of this chapter, shall be guilty of the crime of computer forgery. The absence of a tangible writing directly created or altered by the offender shall not be a defense to the crime of computer forgery if a creation, alteration, or deletion of data was involved in lieu of a tangible document or instrument."

See the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interesting link:

http://www.crime-research.org/eng/library/fromBJSNCJ193441.p...




    Reference: http://www.mcg.edu/Library/Services/proteact.html
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
thanks very much both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azalea
5 hrs