KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

omissis

English translation: omissis


11:10 Jul 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: omissis
si autentica la presente copia che consta di n....fogli, omissis da pag. 4 a pag. 17
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:omissis
Explanation:
the latin is normally used in Englis - in your phrase, though, perhaps it would be clearer to say "this copy, which consists of ... pages, pages 4 to 17 omitted".
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3omissis
Lanna Castellano
4omission
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omission


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 11:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary 2001

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omissis


Explanation:
the latin is normally used in Englis - in your phrase, though, perhaps it would be clearer to say "this copy, which consists of ... pages, pages 4 to 17 omitted".

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  manducci
40 mins

agree  giogi: Sure!
1 hr