KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

denominazioni di fantasia

English translation: brand name (invented name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:denominazioni di fantasia
English translation:brand name (invented name)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:25 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / European Community rules on cosmetics
Italian term or phrase: denominazioni di fantasia
I prodotti cosmetici, ivi compresi i campioni gratuiti distribuiti al di fuori dei normali punti di vendita, possono essere immessi sul mercato soltanto se il contenitore a diretto contatto con il prodotto, di seguito indicato come condizionamento primario, e l'imballaggio secondario recano, oltre alle eventuali denominazioni di fantasia, le seguenti indicazioni in caratteri indelebili ed in modo facilmente leggibile e visibile
Grace Anderson
Italy
brand name (invented name)
Explanation:
I found an EU document on the web which appeared in both Italian and English and the equivalent expression in English was "invented name (brand name)"
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fancy namegiogi
4brand name (invented name)manducci
4fancy denominations
Francesca Siotto
3professional (trade) names
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fancy name


Explanation:
denominazione di fantasia

Reference GUCE L 33/1979,p.4,art.5.2

Note {NTE} etichettatura dei prodotti alimentari
(2)
TERM nome di fantasia

Reference GUCE L 33/1979,p.4,art.5.2

Note {NTE} etichettatura dei prodotti alimentari



(1)
TERM fancy name

Reference OJEC L 33/1979,p.4,art.5.2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente al plurale!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kansas.com/mld/kansas/living/food/4626241.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headed Aingredients@ this will consist of a full list of ingredients used, presented in descending order by weight. Any ingredient which constitutes 25% or more of the food as sold must itself be broken down into its constituent parts. In practical terms it may be that only the bread used in the making of the sandwich will fall into this category, but the implication is that, following Abread@ in the ingredients list, there must be a full breakdown of each ingredient of the bread. (This information can usually be obtained from the packet in which the bread was supplied or from the baker who produced it). For all other ingredients, simply the ingredient name is required but note that A fancy names@ are not acceptable as ingredient names in their own right. For example@Flora@ would not be acceptable whereas Alow fat spread@ would.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: naturalmente al plurale!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fancy denominations


Explanation:
Marks may consist of, among others, fancy denominations, names, pseudonyms, commercial
slogans, figures, pictures, letters, numbers, monograms, labels, badges ...

www.bomchilgroup.org/hondec001.html

precisely the nature and the object of the invention, fancy denominations being
excluded ... a schematic scale which should not have any denominations, legends or ...

200.244.61.28/Textos/pdf/DL_7903_27_8_45_i.pdf

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional (trade) names


Explanation:
the context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand name (invented name)


Explanation:
I found an EU document on the web which appeared in both Italian and English and the equivalent expression in English was "invented name (brand name)"


    Reference: http://www.eurdoc.com/entrata/99_0722.htm
    Reference: http://bpfk.gov.my/versibm/pdfworddownload/Labelling%20Requi...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thanks everyone