ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ogni contraria istanza ed eccezione disattesa

English translation: contrariis reiectis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: ogni contraria istanza ed eccezione disattesa
English translation:contrariis reiectis
Entered by: verbis

17:52 Jul 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ogni contraria istanza ed eccezione disattesa
PER IVI

ogni contraria istanza ed eccezione disattesa, sentirsi dichiarare le seguenti conclusioni.......

scusate ma ho davvero solo questa frase e nessun contesto

se avete ideuzze, be', sono le benvenute.................
verbis
"following the dismissal of all contrary arguments, claims and instances"
Explanation:
(can also summarily be put into Latin as "contrariis reiectis").... to there hear the court uphold the following conclusions" or "to hear the upholding of the following conclusions".
The full sentence would have allowed me to provide you with a better rendering.
In any case, hope the above was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!11
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all opposite or exceptional case will be ignoredVittorio Felaco
4"following the dismissal of all contrary arguments, claims and instances"kmaciel
4any adverse instance or unexpected exception...virgotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all opposite or exceptional case will be ignored


Explanation:
or something to that effect depending on context and situation.

Hope it helps!

Buon lavoro!



Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any adverse instance or unexpected exception...


Explanation:
...sounds a bit clumsy though

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"following the dismissal of all contrary arguments, claims and instances"


Explanation:
(can also summarily be put into Latin as "contrariis reiectis").... to there hear the court uphold the following conclusions" or "to hear the upholding of the following conclusions".
The full sentence would have allowed me to provide you with a better rendering.
In any case, hope the above was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!!!!!!!!!!!!11