ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

certificato penale del casellario giudiziale

English translation: certificate of the criminal records registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certificato penale del casellario giudiziale
English translation:certificate of the criminal records registry
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

00:24 Sep 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal cert
Italian term or phrase: certificato penale del casellario giudiziale
criminal registry penal certificate? ci sarebbe un altro modo di tradurlo?
Pasquale Capo
certificate issued by the Criminal Records Office
Explanation:
you have to be careful not to use 'criminal' in connection with the certificate itself - in virtually every case when one would want it to be translated it is in fact a certificate of the absence of a criminal record. It's the basic difference between the Borbonic system in Italy where a record is kept of everyone and the system in English-language countries where any such record is kept only for criminal convictions, and even then there are tough restrictions on its disclosure.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Grazie,Interessante il raffronto tra le fonti della legge borbonica e quella dei Comuni anglosassone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Criminal Record from the Criminal Records Office
Massimo Gaido
4 +1certificate issued by the Criminal Records Office
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Record from the Criminal Records Office


Explanation:
Criminal Record from the Criminal Records Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-27 00:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O semplicemente: Criminal Record
Per non essere ridondanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-27 00:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificato penale = criminal record.

casellario giudiziale (l’ ufficio) = criminal records office.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems correct
3 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate issued by the Criminal Records Office


Explanation:
you have to be careful not to use 'criminal' in connection with the certificate itself - in virtually every case when one would want it to be translated it is in fact a certificate of the absence of a criminal record. It's the basic difference between the Borbonic system in Italy where a record is kept of everyone and the system in English-language countries where any such record is kept only for criminal convictions, and even then there are tough restrictions on its disclosure.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Grazie,Interessante il raffronto tra le fonti della legge borbonica e quella dei Comuni anglosassone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Well said, unfortunately...
2791 days