KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

si fa arbitraramente ragione da sé mediesimo

English translation: takes the law into his own hands


20:08 Nov 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: si fa arbitraramente ragione da sé mediesimo
chiunque, al fine di esercitare un preteso diritto, potendo ricorrere al giudice, si fa arbitraramente ragione da sé mediesimo, mediante violenza sulle cose - a definition of the legal concept of violence - any help in deciphering this sentence would be much appreciated!
Raymond
English translation:takes the law into his own hands
Explanation:
that's what I understand
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2takes the law into his own hands
Elena Ghetti
4arbitrarily decides, by himself, that he is rightxxxElena Sgarbo
3arbitrarily come to terms with him(one)self
snatalieg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si fa arbitraramente ragione da sé mediesimo
arbitrarily come to terms with him(one)self


Explanation:
farsi ragione = to come to terms with oneself

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrarily decides, by himself, that he is right


Explanation:
To apply a claimed right, being able to consult with the judge, arbitrarily decides that he is right / correct -all by himself...

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes the law into his own hands


Explanation:
that's what I understand

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
4 hrs

agree  Science451
22 hrs