KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

il sostituto d'imposta e obbligato ad operare il prelievo

English translation: the payer - acting as a tax agent - is required to deduct tax at source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il sostituto d'imposta e obbligato ad operare il prelievo
English translation:the payer - acting as a tax agent - is required to deduct tax at source
Entered by: Stella Woods

02:57 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: il sostituto d'imposta e obbligato ad operare il prelievo
Legal clause at the bottom of a medical invoice.

In caso di prestazioni ed imprese il sostituto d'imposta e obbligato ad operare il prelievo ed il relativo versamento delle ritenuta d'acconto sul lavoro autonomo.

In fact I am having trouble understanding the whole phrase.
Stella Woods
the payer - acting as a tax agent - is required to deduct tax at source
Explanation:
'and pay over the relevant withholding on account of his PAYE bill'.

A way for the Revenue to make others - esp. banks collecting interest on bank deposits and accounts for (non-)resident customers - do its work.

Works a bit like ACT - advance corporation tax - of old deducted from a dividend paid to a co. shareholder and wiping out his/her basic rate liability to income tax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 07:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAYE or freelance worker\'s bill..
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the withholding agent is obliged to effect the withdrawal
Francesco Moschella
4 +1the payer - acting as a tax agent - is required to deduct tax at sourcexxxKirstyMacC
1the substitute of tax and obliged to operate the withdrawal
Jose Paez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the substitute of tax and obliged to operate the withdrawal


Explanation:
Thats what I obtained with my translator, I hope it's useful

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Moschella: I suppose that there is a "typo": it's "è" and not "e". So the translation is: "... is obliged to..."
9 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the withholding agent is obliged to effect the withdrawal


Explanation:
Definition in respect of income tax,a person charged under tax legislation with the collection of tax by deduction or withholding at source

Reference Noble,Alex,Lecturer,LLB/Lond,FCCA,University of Surrey,Guildford,1995
(1)
TERM withholding agent

Reference Noble,Alex,Lecturer,LLB/Lond,FCCA,University of Surrey,Guildford,1995


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-11-03 03:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stella, I suppose that there is a \"typo\": it\'s \"è\" and not \"e\".

Good luck


Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
20 mins
  -> thanks. e buon inizio settimana.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the payer - acting as a tax agent - is required to deduct tax at source


Explanation:
'and pay over the relevant withholding on account of his PAYE bill'.

A way for the Revenue to make others - esp. banks collecting interest on bank deposits and accounts for (non-)resident customers - do its work.

Works a bit like ACT - advance corporation tax - of old deducted from a dividend paid to a co. shareholder and wiping out his/her basic rate liability to income tax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 07:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAYE or freelance worker\'s bill..


    UK Income & Corporation Taxes Act 1988
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr