KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

R.D.

English translation: Royal Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:R.D.
English translation:Royal Decree
Entered by: Amy Christie

11:52 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: R.D.
richiesta di assoggettamento ad una qualsiasi procedura prevista dal R.D. 16.3.1942 no 267 (legge fallimentare).
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Royal Decree
Explanation:
RD in italiano é Reale Decreto e pure in inglese

lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/LAWLIB/May03/0240.html
... 67, 2 paragraph, RD 16.3.1942, no. 267 (Bankruptcy Law) Can anyone have pity onme and offer ideas/assistance on where I should look next or let me know if I ...
Selected response from:

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco, thats great!
Thanks also to Federica and Counsel for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Royal Decree
Francesco Moschella
4Regio DecretoFederica74
3'Order-in-Council' (UK)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regio Decreto


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 12:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,non ho visto che devi tradurlo in inglese! Vedi la risposta di Francesco

Federica74
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royal Decree


Explanation:
RD in italiano é Reale Decreto e pure in inglese

lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/LAWLIB/May03/0240.html
... 67, 2 paragraph, RD 16.3.1942, no. 267 (Bankruptcy Law) Can anyone have pity onme and offer ideas/assistance on where I should look next or let me know if I ...


Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco, thats great!
Thanks also to Federica and Counsel for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kika KKtranslate
11 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Order-in-Council' (UK)


Explanation:
Private Act of the UK Parliament also comes close to a 'Royal Decree'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435