KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

eretta in Ente Morale

English translation: established as a charity organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eretta in Ente Morale
English translation:established as a charity organization
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:14 Nov 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: eretta in Ente Morale
Charity Organisation!
Kimmy
established as a charity organization
Explanation:
established as a charity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTABLISHED AS AN \"ENTE MORALE\" (CHARITY ORGANIZATION - NON-PROFIT ORGANIZ.)
In 1936, the Society was established as an \"Ente Morale\". The Italian Entomological
Society is the only national society devoted to entomology in Italy. ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks! I had a complete MENTAL BLOCK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(established as a) legal person; body corporate; corporate bodyhirselina
5 -1established as a charity organization
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
established as a charity organization


Explanation:
established as a charity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTABLISHED AS AN \"ENTE MORALE\" (CHARITY ORGANIZATION - NON-PROFIT ORGANIZ.)
In 1936, the Society was established as an \"Ente Morale\". The Italian Entomological
Society is the only national society devoted to entomology in Italy. ...


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
Thanks! I had a complete MENTAL BLOCK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: established as a non-profit-making body ("ente morale")
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(established as a) legal person; body corporate; corporate body


Explanation:
De term "ente morale" does not say anything about the haritable nature of the organisation.

Established as a legal person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:43:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ente morale\" has absolutely nothing to do with the object of an organisation, but only with its legal form, based on D.P.R. n. 1051 del 27.10.1950. While it is true that many charitable organisations choose this legal form because it offers a number of advantages (fiscal, etc), the following organisations have also the legal status of ente morale \"ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA ALLEVATORI\", \"Associazione Radioamatori Italiani\", \"Società Astronomica Italiana\" .... Many more of these enti have nothing charitable about them.




hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs