KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

brevetti base

English translation: background patents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brevetti base
English translation:background patents
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:38 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: brevetti base
I have found the phrases "base patents" and "founding patents" which are both valid translations of this phrase. Which is the more correct, or is there another expression?
Alexander Chisholm
basic patent
Explanation:
but also "background patent" which also means "brevetto base"

... (j) Background Patents. (1) "Background Patent" means a domestic patent covering
an invention or discovery which is not a subject invention and which is owned ...

www.ornl.gov/Procurement/library/exhibits/EX1B-10-91.pdf
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2basic patent
Ivana UK
3priority patentsAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priority patents


Explanation:
I'm not sure though, have a look at the link


HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.parklaw.com/pri.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic patent


Explanation:
but also "background patent" which also means "brevetto base"

... (j) Background Patents. (1) "Background Patent" means a domestic patent covering
an invention or discovery which is not a subject invention and which is owned ...

www.ornl.gov/Procurement/library/exhibits/EX1B-10-91.pdf

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
41 mins

agree  Science451: yes. See also Eurodicautom for reference
1 hr