KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

nazionalizzata

English translation: nationalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nazionalizzata
English translation:nationalised
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:07 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: nazionalizzata
with reference to the acceptance and approval of a patent:-
"..è stata nazionalizzata nei seguenti paesi: Europa, Giappone, Cina. Brasile; Australia."
Alexander Chisholm
nationalized
Explanation:
but not in the sense of the previous answer wherte in means put under state control or ownership.
here: Nationalized PCT. This is an application filed in a country after the PCT application is filed. If, for example, you file an application in the U.S. on January 1, 1996, and you file an international application under the PCT on January 1, 1997. You can and must, if you want patent protection in the countries you designated in your PCT application, enter prosecution in those designated countries either 20 months or 30 months after your initial filing date of January 1, 1996. The applications filed in the designated countries are referred to as nationalized PCT applications. (ref. technolist)

Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
I agree with you, the previous answer, despite being correct had an irrelevant explanatory body.

Many thanks for the help and above all the link - very useful.

Cheers.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nationalizedScience451
5ratified
Elena Ghetti
5nationalizedTudor Soiman
3recognized (approved) at law in
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nationalized


Explanation:
Patent, Trade Secret, and Technology Licensing and Joint Ventures ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to the next, much more than do patent rights. ... to a government official to smooth the
approval process ... out by your competitor; go bankrupt; or be "nationalized"? ...
www.dww.com/articles/cani9601.htm - 36k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  joannap
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nationalized


Explanation:
but not in the sense of the previous answer wherte in means put under state control or ownership.
here: Nationalized PCT. This is an application filed in a country after the PCT application is filed. If, for example, you file an application in the U.S. on January 1, 1996, and you file an international application under the PCT on January 1, 1997. You can and must, if you want patent protection in the countries you designated in your PCT application, enter prosecution in those designated countries either 20 months or 30 months after your initial filing date of January 1, 1996. The applications filed in the designated countries are referred to as nationalized PCT applications. (ref. technolist)




    Reference: http://www.hsc.unt.edu/research/researchoffice/ip_terminolog...
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I agree with you, the previous answer, despite being correct had an irrelevant explanatory body.

Many thanks for the help and above all the link - very useful.

Cheers.

Sandy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognized (approved) at law in


Explanation:
means that local law takes it as its own... to me...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratified


Explanation:
A group of prominent legal experts in international administrative law are reviewing all relevant ... The Convention was ratified by the following countries: ...

ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/FICSA_Secretariat_Geneva/ issue6.htm

... The law was ratified by a royal decree and put into force on September 30, 1995. ... to cover value of imports based on valid letters of credits (L/C's), bills for ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/da90997e.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750