KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sino a querela di falso

English translation: unless it should be legally proven to be false


22:25 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / richiesta di provvedimento
Italian term or phrase: sino a querela di falso
in quest'occasione è stato ribadito dallo scrivente che il Comune, il quale è già in possesso di parere dell'A.S.L., dell'xxxxx, dell'xxxxx e di una perizia asseverata ordinata dal Comune stesso che costituisce prova (essendo stata resa davanti all'autorità competente) *sino a querela di falso*, dovrebbe provvedere a chiudere i procedimenti giacenti con l'adozione di un esplicito provvedimento così come previsto dalla Legge
verbis
English translation:unless it should be legally proven to be false
Explanation:
querela seems to indicate legal action
Selected response from:

elamor
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2until proven (to be) false / incorrect / erroneous
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4until an action for fraudGrace Anderson
4unless it should be legally proven to be falseelamor
3unless action for counterfeit(ing) is taken, lodged
cjohnstone
3until a charge of forgeryScience451


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until an action for fraud


Explanation:
According to De Franchis, Vol 2.

Report National - Italy
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. Study on the implementation of Recommendation 97/489/EC concerning
transactions carried out by electronic payment instruments ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/payments/docs/ payment-instruments/reports/report-it_en.pdf -


    europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/payments/docs/ payment-instruments/reports/report-it_en.pdf -
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until proven (to be) false / incorrect / erroneous


Explanation:
An idea. To me, it suggests that the Mayor's Office has A.S.L.'s concept and an expert opinion or appraisal which, until proven (to be) false / incorrect / erroneous (or if they aren't proven to be false), would call for the ending / closing of the procedures...

Maybe there is a legal expression in English, but that's "lawyers territory". Good luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless action for counterfeit(ing) is taken, lodged


Explanation:
another idea, could well be, depends on your context of course, i alwyas think the asker knows best
fraud is too general to my mind though fine of course
could also be unauthorized something (use...) if not right down proven counterfeiting

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until a charge of forgery


Explanation:
IPP MEDIA Guardian Page 9 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... before the Kisutu Resident Magistrate’s Court to answer *a charge of forgery* and
making ... She denied the charges and was released on bail until November 4 ...
----------------------------------------
The core meaning of “forgery” is “falsely making or altering a writing.” Random House Unabridged Dictionary 751 (2d ed. 1993)(emphasis supplied); see also Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 369 (2d ed. 1995)(“forgery = a false document, or false part of a document, that someone has tried to make look genuine”) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, “fictitious” means “having the character of a fiction; pretended; . . . false, not genuine.” Black’s Law Dictionary 624(6th ed. 1990).

Ciao e buon lavoro


    www.ippmedia.com/guardian/2003/10/25/guardian10.asp - 6k -
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless it should be legally proven to be false


Explanation:
querela seems to indicate legal action

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you