KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a fondo perduto

English translation: subsidy


09:22 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a fondo perduto
legal document
paola
English translation:subsidy
Explanation:
cf.

"Contributo a fondo perduto per investimenti per opere edilizie (fino al 10% dell'investimento ammissibile)"

"Subsidy for building investments (up to 10% of the eligible investment)"

www.ueitalia2003.it/ITA/Italia/madeItaly/InvestireInItalia/ finanziamenti/185-2000.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"non recoverable grant\", \"sunk capital\", \"without security\"

EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinking fund
Marian Greenfield
3 +3subsidy
Sarah Ponting
5without security
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without security


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsidy


Explanation:
cf.

"Contributo a fondo perduto per investimenti per opere edilizie (fino al 10% dell'investimento ammissibile)"

"Subsidy for building investments (up to 10% of the eligible investment)"

www.ueitalia2003.it/ITA/Italia/madeItaly/InvestireInItalia/ finanziamenti/185-2000.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"non recoverable grant\", \"sunk capital\", \"without security\"

EuroDicAutom

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie, Laura :-)

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Grace :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinking fund


Explanation:
in a development bank context

or a loan that doesn't have to be repaid in other contexts


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator , most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs