KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

richiamare l'attenzione

English translation: to call attention to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiamare l'attenzione
English translation:to call attention to

09:23 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: richiamare l'attenzione
legal document
paola
to call attention to
Explanation:
straightforward without more context
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to draw the attention
laura rutigliano
4 +1to call attention to
Jennifer Baker
5(To) point out
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(To) point out


Explanation:
ossia, sottolineare qlcs

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to call attention to


Explanation:
straightforward without more context

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: draw attention to
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to draw the attention


Explanation:
.

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
22 mins

agree  JudyK: but without "the" (to draw attention to..)
40 mins

agree  joannap
44 mins

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
22 hrs