KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

segretario

English translation: secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segretario
English translation:secretary

09:25 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: segretario
legal document
paola
secretary
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7secretary
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1male secretaryPnina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secretary


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
23 mins
  -> thank you, cjohnstone - Mike :)

agree  joannap
40 mins
  -> thank you, joannap - Mike :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sarah - Mike :)

agree  penny_26
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
5 hrs

agree  otouro
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
male secretary


Explanation:
Female secretary is called in Italian segretaria.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sure but male secretary in English is rather odd
3 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs