KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

togliere la seduta

English translation: (To) adjourn the meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Togliere la seduta
English translation:(To) adjourn the meeting
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:27 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: togliere la seduta
legal document
paola
(To) ajourn the meeting
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-12 10:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minutes from the June \'00 CRS meeting:

The meeting formally ajourned around 3:30pm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-12 10:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Meeting was ajourned to Saturday 11th January 2003

(http://www.dccourier.com/messengers/lbmaarchives2002/msg0001...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-11-12 10:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course mine was a typo, as CMY TRans says. The right spelling is \"adjourn\"
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(To) ajourn the meeting
Sabrina Eskelson
5close the session
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(To) ajourn the meeting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-12 10:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minutes from the June \'00 CRS meeting:

The meeting formally ajourned around 3:30pm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-12 10:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Meeting was ajourned to Saturday 11th January 2003

(http://www.dccourier.com/messengers/lbmaarchives2002/msg0001...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-11-12 10:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course mine was a typo, as CMY TRans says. The right spelling is \"adjourn\"

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins

agree  joannap
43 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: adjourn
52 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, adjourn
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close the session


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919