KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

socio

English translation: shareholder / partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:socio
English translation:shareholder / partner

13:24 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: socio
legal document
paola
shareholder / partner
Explanation:
Depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speciale e-Procurement
... FIAT non ha aderito a COVISINT come socio fondatore/shareholder semplicemente perché
ai tempi in cui venne costituito questo eMarketplace consortile ancora ...
www.emarketservices.it/speciale-ep-fiat2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAI - Società Turismo Area Imolese
Sei un socio/ partner STAI? Se sei socio/partner accedi all\'area riservata
(digita come USER partnerstai e come PASSWORD la password comunicata). ...
www.stai.it/ita/informa/socipartner.htm

phorum - Opportunità di Impresa
... Mat, 19-Ott-2003 13:33. Cerco socio/partner per sviluppo progetto nuovo. Mario,
17-Ott-2003 13:37. Risposta a: Cerco socio/partner per sviluppo proge nuovo. ...
www.webagora.it/phorum/impresando/list.php?f=2
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9shareholder / partnerManuel Plaza
4 +5partner
Sarah Ponting
5 +1partner
Sabrina Eskelson
4member (partnership and companies); partner (partnership); shareholder (co)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shareholder / partner


Explanation:
Depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speciale e-Procurement
... FIAT non ha aderito a COVISINT come socio fondatore/shareholder semplicemente perché
ai tempi in cui venne costituito questo eMarketplace consortile ancora ...
www.emarketservices.it/speciale-ep-fiat2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAI - Società Turismo Area Imolese
Sei un socio/ partner STAI? Se sei socio/partner accedi all\'area riservata
(digita come USER partnerstai e come PASSWORD la password comunicata). ...
www.stai.it/ita/informa/socipartner.htm

phorum - Opportunità di Impresa
... Mat, 19-Ott-2003 13:33. Cerco socio/partner per sviluppo progetto nuovo. Mario,
17-Ott-2003 13:37. Risposta a: Cerco socio/partner per sviluppo proge nuovo. ...
www.webagora.it/phorum/impresando/list.php?f=2

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly does depend on the context
0 min

agree  manducci
6 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
8 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
12 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partner


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be member, shareholder or associate, depending on context

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Andrea Ali
8 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie, Laura :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

agree  otouro
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partner


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member (partnership and companies); partner (partnership); shareholder (co)


Explanation:
Depends again on the business org.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435