KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

iscrizione sul libro dei soci

English translation: registration in Shareholders' register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscrizione sul libro dei soci
English translation:registration in Shareholders' register

13:35 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: iscrizione sul libro dei soci
legal document
paola
registration in Shareholders' register
Explanation:
Syngenta Articles of Incorporation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Upon request acquirers of registered shares are registered in the shareholders’
register as shareholders with the right to vote, provided that they declare ...
www.syngenta.com/en/investor/art_inc_2.aspx - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] 4 (Attachment) June 27, 2002 Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. To ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 1. Shareholders Entitled to Allotment and Distribution of Gen-Probe Shares Shareholders
who are registered in the shareholders’ register and beneficial ...
www.chugai-pharm.co.jp/pdf/press/ english/2002/pri00218.pdf - Pagine simili

company > SHAREHOLDERS MEETING AT CYCORE AB (publ) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Shareholders who wish to participate in the annual shareholders meeting must be registered
in the shareholders´ register maintained by VPC AB ten days before ...
www.cycore.com/company/sharemeeting_en.asp - 8k - 10 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

AGM: Notice to attend the Annual General Meeting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In order to attend the Annual General Meeting, shareholders must be registered in
the Shareholders' Register of the Company, maintained by the Finnish Central ...
www.avestapolarit.com/template/NewsPage____2648.
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration in Shareholders' registerGrace Anderson
4entry on the register of members (UK)xxxKirstyMacC
3entry or registration in the (associates, members, partners) or membership book
cjohnstone
2register in member book
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
register in member book


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry or registration in the (associates, members, partners) or membership book


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration in Shareholders' register


Explanation:
Syngenta Articles of Incorporation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Upon request acquirers of registered shares are registered in the shareholders’
register as shareholders with the right to vote, provided that they declare ...
www.syngenta.com/en/investor/art_inc_2.aspx - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] 4 (Attachment) June 27, 2002 Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. To ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 1. Shareholders Entitled to Allotment and Distribution of Gen-Probe Shares Shareholders
who are registered in the shareholders’ register and beneficial ...
www.chugai-pharm.co.jp/pdf/press/ english/2002/pri00218.pdf - Pagine simili

company > SHAREHOLDERS MEETING AT CYCORE AB (publ) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Shareholders who wish to participate in the annual shareholders meeting must be registered
in the shareholders´ register maintained by VPC AB ten days before ...
www.cycore.com/company/sharemeeting_en.asp - 8k - 10 nov 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

AGM: Notice to attend the Annual General Meeting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In order to attend the Annual General Meeting, shareholders must be registered in
the Shareholders' Register of the Company, maintained by the Finnish Central ...
www.avestapolarit.com/template/NewsPage____2648.


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry on the register of members (UK)


Explanation:
IT#s called a register of members - inc. subscribers to the Memorandum of Association who may NOT be shareholders i.e. an accountant or solicitor setting up the co. as promoter.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435