KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

chiedere la parola

English translation: ask to speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiedere la parola
English translation:ask to speak
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:16 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: chiedere la parola
legal document
paola
ask to speak
Explanation:
according to Hoepli, Picchi

or "take the floor"


School Board Meeting Agenda - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... An individual attending a board meeting may ask to speak on any item after the
individual is recognized by the President of the Board and introduces himself ...
lcps.k12.nm.us/Committees/Board/Meetings/ agendas/agenda_080503.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Board of Supervisors -- Placer County, Calif. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Attend any Board meeting to learn about and to speak on issues of concern.
You may ask to speak on any agenda item as it is discussed. ...
www.placer.ca.gov/bos/bos.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Board of education - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... ask to speak with the Board Secretary, Kathleen Bowling, or the Director of Communications,
Tom Hernandez. If you cannot attend a Board of Education meeting, ...
www.d303.org/board/boardmain.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Meeting Information - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... item are on a subject the Board is receiving ... about, but which they'll vote on at another
meeting. ... You can ask to speak after the information is presented; your ...
www.tvusd-boardwatch.com/mtginfo.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to ask for the floor
cjohnstone
4 +1ask to speakGrace Anderson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ask for the floor


Explanation:
in a meeting

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
39 mins
  -> thks Marian

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thks writeaway

agree  verbis
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask to speak


Explanation:
according to Hoepli, Picchi

or "take the floor"


School Board Meeting Agenda - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... An individual attending a board meeting may ask to speak on any item after the
individual is recognized by the President of the Board and introduces himself ...
lcps.k12.nm.us/Committees/Board/Meetings/ agendas/agenda_080503.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Board of Supervisors -- Placer County, Calif. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Attend any Board meeting to learn about and to speak on issues of concern.
You may ask to speak on any agenda item as it is discussed. ...
www.placer.ca.gov/bos/bos.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Board of education - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... ask to speak with the Board Secretary, Kathleen Bowling, or the Director of Communications,
Tom Hernandez. If you cannot attend a Board of Education meeting, ...
www.d303.org/board/boardmain.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Meeting Information - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... item are on a subject the Board is receiving ... about, but which they'll vote on at another
meeting. ... You can ask to speak after the information is presented; your ...
www.tvusd-boardwatch.com/mtginfo.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
17 mins