KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a fronte delle argomentazioni esposte

English translation: After the case was argued ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fronte delle argomentazioni esposte
English translation:After the case was argued ...
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

16:29 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a fronte delle argomentazioni esposte
a fronte delle argomentazioni esposte i soci deliberano
paola
After the case was argued ...
Explanation:
After the case was argued
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4considering (in view of, on the basis of) the arguments (the case) put forward
cjohnstone
4following lengthy discussionKimmy
4comparing all proposed arguments
joannap
4in light of the expounded arguments
Ivana UK
4After the case was argued ...
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
considering (in view of, on the basis of) the arguments (the case) put forward


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> grazie, or a change!!! -:)

agree  verbis
4 days
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the case was argued ...


Explanation:
After the case was argued

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of the expounded arguments


Explanation:
an example:

... The paper includes research supporting the expounded arguments, as well as the refutation of research supporting the novel as a feminist text. Anna Adkins. ...
www-as.phy.ohiou.edu/~rouzie/307/feminist.html


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparing all proposed arguments


Explanation:
comparing all proposed arguments partners decide

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following lengthy discussion


Explanation:
the parties resolved....

is often used!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283