KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

nominale

English translation: named-user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nominale
English translation:named-user
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

17:37 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: nominale
1. Il servizio xxxx è nominale. A ciascun codice è assegnato un solo utente e pertanto un solo collegamento alla piattaforma di e-learning xxxx. Non sono previsti collegamenti contemporanei con lo stesso codice.

First point in a legal disclaimer for a company providing e-learning courses.
johnduke
named-user
Explanation:
Don't think it's nominal in this instance. In IT they do talk about "named user licences", and this does seem to fit according to the rest of the text given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"the xxxx service is for named users (only).\"
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2named-user
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1personal
Valentina Pecchiar
5nominalJH Trads


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominal


Explanation:
nominal service

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
named-user


Explanation:
Don't think it's nominal in this instance. In IT they do talk about "named user licences", and this does seem to fit according to the rest of the text given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"the xxxx service is for named users (only).\"

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: nominale is often used to mean "registered" in the sense that it has to have a name associated with it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal


Explanation:
Each code entitles one and one user only to connect to the service, therefore the service is meant to be personal.

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: fits with the context of the service is..
3 hrs