KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a qualsiasi titolo

English translation: however caused/howsoever caused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a qualsiasi titolo
English translation:however caused/howsoever caused
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:08 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a qualsiasi titolo
Nessuna responsabilità viene inoltre assunta da XXXX per il risarcimento di danni pretesi da terzi a qualsiasi titolo.
johnduke
however caused/howsoever caused
Explanation:
Think this is the stock phrase in this kind of disclaimer, usually as in "damages howsoever caused" or "damages however caused". Lots of hits on google for both of these. "howsoever" seems to be more popular in Canada, Australia and the UK, but more hits overall for "however caused".
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all four suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1however caused/howsoever caused
Dr Andrew Read
4 +2for any reason whatsoeverGrace Anderson
4howsoeverxxxKirstyMacC
2any such title ? or for any herein motive? not sure
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
any such title ? or for any herein motive? not sure


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for any reason whatsoever


Explanation:
.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: hi Grace :-)
9 mins
  -> Hello Sarah :-)

agree  Richard Boyce
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
howsoever


Explanation:
stock legal drafting phrase also: 'whatsoever and howsoever'.

Maybe forget the title that is a joker-word in most Romance lingos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 11:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: under whatever pretext

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however caused/howsoever caused


Explanation:
Think this is the stock phrase in this kind of disclaimer, usually as in "damages howsoever caused" or "damages however caused". Lots of hits on google for both of these. "howsoever" seems to be more popular in Canada, Australia and the UK, but more hits overall for "however caused".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thanks for all four suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
8 hrs