KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sedi di coordinamento della protezione civile

English translation: Civil Defence Co-Ordination Centres/Centers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sedi di coordinamento della protezione civile
English translation:Civil Defence Co-Ordination Centres/Centers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

00:27 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sedi di coordinamento della protezione civile
from a list of essential offices etc.
Alexander Chisholm
Civil Defence Co-Ordination Centres/Centers
Explanation:
Eurodicautomn def. of protezione civile:

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri
(2)
TERM difesa civile

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri


Definition The organization and measures,usually under governmental or other authority depending on the country,aimed at preventing,abating or fighting major emergencies for the protection of the civilian population and property,particularly in wartime

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM civil defence

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party

Note {NTE} Cf.:civil defence/protection,civil protection


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Environmental coordination offices
Giulia Barontini
3 +1Civil Defence Co-Ordination Centres/CentersxxxKirstyMacC
3civilians' protection coordination officesxxxphoenix65


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental coordination offices


Explanation:
Ciao Alex!!

Protezione Civile = Environmental Services

In this case though, I reckon it is fine to use ENVIRONMENTAL. Lots of hits on Google.

Otherwise, I suggest:
Coordination Offices of Environmental Services.

Check:

myfwc.com/oes/

Big hug,
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day1 hr
  -> Grazie tesoro!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civilians' protection coordination offices


Explanation:
Non sono sicurissima, ma credo che sia la traduzione adeguata, anche perché si tratta di un Ministero che abbiamo soltanto in Italia, in altri Stati queste funzioni vengono assorbite da altri Ministeri.


xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giulia Barontini: Scusa Lokos, ma non sono affatto d'accordo. Ho sempre tradotto questo Ente cosi', in documenti attinenti all'ambiente. Il tuo termine e' vago e non si riferisce necessariamente all'ambiente!.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Defence Co-Ordination Centres/Centers


Explanation:
Eurodicautomn def. of protezione civile:

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri
(2)
TERM difesa civile

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri


Definition The organization and measures,usually under governmental or other authority depending on the country,aimed at preventing,abating or fighting major emergencies for the protection of the civilian population and property,particularly in wartime

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM civil defence

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party

Note {NTE} Cf.:civil defence/protection,civil protection




xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Same as for Lokos!
6 hrs