KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

recepita

English translation: transposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ordine alla
English translation:transposed
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:51 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU decree
Italian term or phrase: recepita
I'm surprised not to find this in the glossaries. The phrase is:-

"D.E. 89/686/CEE (recepita in Italia dal D.L.n. 475 del 4/12/1992)"

There are lots of similar terms to be found.I assume it means something like "incorportated into Italian law etc..."
Alexander Chisholm
transposed
Explanation:
This is the correct technical term for directives. A search on Google will give you all the confirmation you need.
Selected response from:

Richard Boyce
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transposedRichard Boyce
5transposedmtgtrip
5see gloss
Sabrina Eskelson
5transposedmtgtrip
4enforced, implemented
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see gloss


Explanation:
Hi Sandy

you can find "recepire" in the glossaries. Hope that helps ;-)

(to absorb, to assimilate...)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transposed


Explanation:
This is the correct technical term for directives. A search on Google will give you all the confirmation you need.

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: transposed into (e.g. Italian law)
1 hr

agree  rugiada
4 hrs

agree  verbis: perfetto
14 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforced, implemented


Explanation:
this is not a literal translation, but might fit your context.
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transposed


Explanation:
Typical for EU legislation/directives/etc.

mtgtrip
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transposed


Explanation:
Typical for EU legislation/directives/etc.

mtgtrip
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 19