KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a titolo originario

English translation: an original right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a titolo originario
English translation:an original right
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:49 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a titolo originario
È un modo di acquisto della proprietà a titolo originario, che opera in maniera inversa rispetto alla normale accessione e che, in generale, risponde al principio secondo cui la proprietà del bene più rilevante attrae a sé la proprietà di quello meno rilevante.
Frank
an original right
Explanation:
The site below gives the text in both Italian and English:

99_8659
... 1981. 5. Che si tratti del titolare a titolo originario, a titolo derivato o di un
licenziatario ... 5. Whether he be a holder of an original or derived right or a ...
eurdoc.com/entrata/99_8659.htm - 68k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(acquisition) by original grantxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1an original rightGrace Anderson
3gaining full ownership
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaining full ownership


Explanation:
I think this may be the meaning, but there may be a better legal term.
See the first link, which gives examples of "proprieta a titolo orig..."

See also under "accessione" in 2nd link.


    Reference: http://www.jus.unitn.it/cardozo/Review/Caselaw/Cass-civ-6504...
    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/dirittoprivato/glo...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an original right


Explanation:
The site below gives the text in both Italian and English:

99_8659
... 1981. 5. Che si tratti del titolare a titolo originario, a titolo derivato o di un
licenziatario ... 5. Whether he be a holder of an original or derived right or a ...
eurdoc.com/entrata/99_8659.htm - 68k


    Reference: http://eurdoc.com/entrata/99_8659.htm
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: perfetto!!
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(acquisition) by original grant


Explanation:
'By original conveyance/vesting deed or act' is over-specific.

Grant is more general and can be of land or easments.

Incidentally, I recognise the quote from Franklin in the Pro section.

There I recommended 'vesting' for 'accessione', though 'assent' would work in an Eng. probate & succession context = conveyance to the beneficiaries by the testamentary exeuctors.




    Reference: http://www.state.nd.us/lr/cencode/t15c06.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> e vero!