KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

patti parasociali

English translation: shareholders' agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patti parasociali
English translation:shareholders' agreement
Entered by: larat

14:23 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: patti parasociali
è una legge in material di diritto societario
larat
shareholders' agreements
Explanation:
See the site below:

- elenco dei dieci maggiori azionisti del soggetto interessato, con indicazione delle relative partecipazioni, segnalando l'eventuale appartenenza ad un gruppo, nonché l'esistenza di patti parasociali;

is translated as:
- List of the ten major shareholders of the interested party, indicating their respective shareholdings in the party expressing interest as well as their corporate and legal characteristics, the group of companies to which each belongs as well as the existence of any shareholders agreements;

You'll also find other references on the Internet.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I've finally asked the client who gave me shareholders' agreement as answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shareholders' agreements
Catherine Bolton
5 -1Articles of Associationmtgtrip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Articles of Association


Explanation:
Si tratta, in altre parole, dello Statuto della societa, nel quale i soci elencano quanto da loro stabilito come regole di funzionamento, che completano la legge delle società con le loro volontà specifiche.

mtgtrip
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: From looking at some google references for the Italian, this seems to be right.
25 mins

disagree  Richard Boyce: shareholders' agreements is the only correct translation
29 mins

disagree  Grace Anderson: agree with Richard
46 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholders' agreements


Explanation:
See the site below:

- elenco dei dieci maggiori azionisti del soggetto interessato, con indicazione delle relative partecipazioni, segnalando l'eventuale appartenenza ad un gruppo, nonché l'esistenza di patti parasociali;

is translated as:
- List of the ten major shareholders of the interested party, indicating their respective shareholdings in the party expressing interest as well as their corporate and legal characteristics, the group of companies to which each belongs as well as the existence of any shareholders agreements;

You'll also find other references on the Internet.


    Reference: http://www.e-gazette.it/approfondimenti/ap122.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I've finally asked the client who gave me shareholders' agreement as answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: These "patti" could also cover companies w/o a formal shareholder structure (acc. to some online refs) so it could be safer to combined Articles of.. and Shareholders' Agreements. An idea, anyway.
25 mins
  -> They're separate documents. Online refs cite the "patti" and the "statuto" as part of a list of docs, not as interchangeable terms.

agree  Richard Boyce: shareholders' agreements is the only correct translation
27 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Kimmy
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Grace Anderson
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Grace!

agree  Giulia Barontini
12 hrs