KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

vincolo di riservatezza

English translation: covenant/duty of confidentiality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vincolo di riservatezza
English translation:covenant/duty of confidentiality
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:47 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: vincolo di riservatezza
"obblighi e divieti contenuti nei precedenti paragrafi non si applicano alle informazioni divulgate da fonti non assoggettate al vincolo di riservatezza".
larat
(not subject to the) covenant/duty of confidentiality
Explanation:
As far as I understand the It., vincolo is a noun i.e. substantive.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Yes...so it was! Answers proposed could also have been applied and I was about to do so, but your proposal is far more pertinenet. So thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bound by confidentiality
Angela Arnone
4(not subject to the) covenant/duty of confidentialityxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bound by confidentiality


Explanation:
il modo per esprimerlo in inglese è così:

... Is a company doctor bound by confidentiality? Yes. Occupational health (OH) doctors and nurses are bound by a duty of confidentiality ...
www.worksmart.org.uk/health/viewquestion.php?eny=90


SOUTH AFRICAN REVENUE SERVICE MEDIA RELEASE NUMBER 38 OF 2001. 17
AUGUST 2001 SARS BOUND BY CONFIDENTIALITY. The SARS is bound by ...
www.ftomasek.com/archive/m170801a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-19 22:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè, l\'ultima parte della frase è: by sources not bound by confidentiality....
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denardis
1 hr

agree  Pasquale Capo
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
3 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not subject to the) covenant/duty of confidentiality


Explanation:
As far as I understand the It., vincolo is a noun i.e. substantive.


    Reference: http://www.fundserv.com/english/download/interm_agreement.pd...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Yes...so it was! Answers proposed could also have been applied and I was about to do so, but your proposal is far more pertinenet. So thanks a lot!