ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ufficiale di stato civile... atti di ufficio

English translation: Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficiale di anagrafe
English translation:Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths

08:25 Oct 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ufficiale di stato civile... atti di ufficio
I am translating my father's death certificate. It says "L'ufficiale di stato civile, visto gli atti di ufficio, certifica che etc"
Francesca Matteoda
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Explanation:
Can you tell us where you required to send this document?
In the UK there official person who does this is called The Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths, as seen here:

Dundee City Council Scotland Services - Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages. Office Address Registrar of Births, Deaths ...
www.dundeecity.gov.uk/registrars/main.htm


Registrars of Births, Marriages and Deaths. ... Information. The appropriate Registrar of Births is determined by where a birth takes place. Birth Certificates may ...
oasis.gov.ie/birth/registrar_birth_marr_death.html

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you. I came up with the same translation after more research. Yes, it is for the UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Angela Arnone
4Francesca
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Francesca


Explanation:
credevo che il termine 'ufficiale di stato civile" fosse nel nostro glossario, invece non lo trovo


The Registrar of Civil Status, having examined the records, attests that....


I know it is incorrect in English to separate subject from verb, but it is to keep it as close as possible to the original.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
Can you tell us where you required to send this document?
In the UK there official person who does this is called The Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths, as seen here:

Dundee City Council Scotland Services - Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages. Office Address Registrar of Births, Deaths ...
www.dundeecity.gov.uk/registrars/main.htm


Registrars of Births, Marriages and Deaths. ... Information. The appropriate Registrar of Births is determined by where a birth takes place. Birth Certificates may ...
oasis.gov.ie/birth/registrar_birth_marr_death.html

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you. I came up with the same translation after more research. Yes, it is for the UK.