KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

criptofasia

English translation: idioglossia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:criptofasia
English translation:idioglossia
Entered by: Chiara_M

10:18 May 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / psychology
Italian term or phrase: criptofasia
ritardo limguistico
stefania di naccio
idioglossia
Explanation:
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/i/idioglossia.php
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
http://www.twinsfoundation.com/pubs4sale/on_twins_and_langua...
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cryptophasiaScience451
4 +2idioglossia
Chiara_M


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idioglossia


Explanation:
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/i/idioglossia.php
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
http://www.twinsfoundation.com/pubs4sale/on_twins_and_langua...

Chiara_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cryptophasia


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-15 10:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criptofasia: linguaggio segreto spesso adottato da gemelli e costituito da gesti, borbottii, silenzi significativi, parole inventate e incomprensibili agli altri, espressioni normali che assumono un significato simbolico. Questa manifestazione linguistica, che appare tra i due ed i quattro anni nel quasi 50% dei casi, è indice di una chiusura della coppia gemellare verso il mondo esterno. Può interferire con il normale apprendimento del linguaggio nei gemelli, che tendono a sostituirlo con un gergo egocentrico incomprensibile agli altri. L\'uso di un linguaggio criptofasico deve essere quindi scoraggiato il più possibile dai genitori.




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=twins+language+idiogloss...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
9 hrs
  -> grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie